Ocimene
Ocimene is a group of open-chain monoterpenes named after basil (Ocimum). Many flowers release it, and it has a sweet, herbal smell.
In the Strain Library, ocimene is among the measured terpenes of 1,540 of 7,134 strains (22%) and is the largest terpene in 26 strains. Where it was reported, it averaged 0.11% of the flower's weight. The strains with the most of it are Pink Boost Goddess (0.46%), Tuscan Gelato (0.29%) and Jammerz (0.11%).
- Formula
- C10H16
- Aroma
- Sweet, herbal notes
- Also found in
- Basil, Bay leaf and Hops
- Chemistry
- Ocimene on PubChem
These lines describe the compound itself, not an effect of any strain. Strain Library gives no medical advice.
Strains with the most ocimene
- Pink Boost Goddess0.46%
- Tuscan Gelato0.29%
- Jammerz0.11%
- Ghost Vapor OG0.11%
- Prussian Sticks0.09%
- Glitter Bomb0.08%
- Apples Bananas0.07%
- Mercy Grown0.07%
- Lilac 95 10.07%
- Zeroes0.07%
- Mendocino Grasslands0.06%
- Ember Valley0.06%
- Pineapple Fruz0.06%
- Gelato Cake 10.06%
- Pineapple Upside Down Cake0.05%
- Piescream0.05%
- Lemon Pepper0.04%
- Durban0.04%
- Grape Stomper0.03%
- Chem Berry0.03%
- Omg0.03%
- God's Breath0.03%
- Smoothee Shelf Life Study0.03%
- Sueno 20.02%
- Red Bullz0.02%
- Candy Rain0.02%
- Garlic Breath0.02%
- Green Crack0.02%
- Strawberry Cough0.02%
- The Soap0.02%
- Jokerz0.02%
- Black Ice0.02%
- Grape Gas0.01%
- Clementine0.01%
- MAC V20.01%
- Critical Kush0.01%
- Jack Herer0.01%
- Blackberry Kush0.01%
- Black Cherry Gelato0.01%
- Apple Fritter0.01%
- Kimbo Kush0.01%
- Oreoz0.01%
- Gary Payton0.01%
- Ghost Train Haze0.01%
- Zkittles Cake0.01%
- Miracle Whip0.00%
- Grape Stomper OG0.00%
- Starberry0.00%
- Romulan Grapefruit0.00%
- Island Sweet Skunk0.00%
- Super Skunk0.00%
- Mango Mintality0.00%
Ranked by the average share of ocimene in each strain's lab results, among strains with at least 3 lab samples.
Other terpenes
CaryophylleneLimoneneMyrceneTerpinoleneAlpha-pineneNerolidolTerpineolLinaloolBeta-pineneHumuleneBisabololFarneseneGuaiolCampheneCaryophyllene oxideFenchol