Linalool
Linalool is a monoterpene alcohol with an open chain. It is a main part of the scent of lavender and coriander seed, and it is one of the most widely used ingredients in perfumes, soaps and lotions.
In the Strain Library, linalool is among the measured terpenes of 6,417 of 7,134 strains (90%) and is the largest terpene in 59 strains. Where it was reported, it averaged 0.14% of the flower's weight. The strains with the most of it are Red Cherry (0.57%), GSC X French Toast (0.55%) and Bubblegum Gelato (0.52%).
- Formula
- C10H18O
- Aroma
- Soft floral, lavender-like notes
- Also found in
- Lavender, Basil, Coriander, Cinnamon and Orange blossom
- Chemistry
- Linalool on PubChem
These lines describe the compound itself, not an effect of any strain. Strain Library gives no medical advice.
Strains with the most linalool
- Red Cherry0.57%
- GSC X French Toast0.55%
- Bubblegum Gelato0.52%
- Purple Wifi 430.49%
- Black Cherry Gelato0.45%
- Bolo0.45%
- Face On Fire 80.43%
- Spritzer0.43%
- Candy Runtz0.42%
- Super Runtz0.42%
- Cap Junky0.42%
- Wedding Pie 60.41%
- Trip-Tease0.41%
- Thunderclap0.39%
- Biscotti Bx10.39%
- Black Truffle0.39%
- Abomination0.39%
- Dr Teeth0.38%
- Nilla Wafer0.38%
- Heir Heads0.38%
- Rainbow Belts0.38%
- Z Cube0.38%
- 007 Up0.37%
- Wingsuit0.37%
- Animal Face0.37%
- Gelato X Kush Mints0.37%
- Designer OG0.36%
- Scones0.36%
- True Mints0.36%
- Topanga Canyon0.36%
- S Bioflux0.36%
- Rockyroad 10.36%
- Sherbelatto0.35%
- Chauffer0.35%
- Chemdog 40.35%
- Moonbow0.35%
- Lcg0.34%
- Fierce Animal0.34%
- Grape Cake0.34%
- Guava Ice0.34%
- Glue On Fire0.34%
- S Wedding Pie0.34%
- Orange Push Pop0.33%
- Lantz0.33%
- Luxor0.33%
- Las Vegas Kush Cake0.33%
- Apple Tarts 70.33%
- Gastro Pop0.33%
- White Chocolate Raspberry0.33%
- Laughing Gas0.33%
- Apple Fritter X Sunset Sherbert0.32%
- Zummy Bearz0.32%
- OG Story0.32%
- Topanga Cake0.32%
- Secret Triangle0.31%
- Blue Runtz0.31%
- Tony Clifton0.31%
- Diamond Dust0.31%
- Zest0.31%
- Cocolato0.31%
- Grape Monster0.31%
- L'orange0.31%
- Rockyroad 100.30%
- Big Apple X Kush Mintz0.30%
- Cherry Tree0.30%
- Facade0.30%
- Gelato Cake 10.30%
- Grape Canyonz0.30%
- White MAC 40.30%
- Toxic Cookies0.30%
- Medijuana0.30%
- Lemon Cherry Gelato0.30%
- Rose Killer0.30%
- Black Triangle0.29%
- White MAC0.29%
- Guava Gelato0.29%
- Dole Whip0.29%
- Invisible Ink0.29%
- Dupree's Diamonds0.29%
- Wap0.29%
- Bubble Gum Runtz0.29%
- Sweeties0.29%
- Candyland0.29%
- Dark Rainbow0.29%
- Sky Fuel OG0.29%
- Black Maple0.28%
- Ember Valley0.28%
- Animal Mintz0.28%
- Wedding Pie0.28%
- OG 180.28%
- Runtz0.28%
- Fritter Glitter0.28%
- LA Kush Cake0.28%
- White Rainbow0.28%
- 91 Chem Va Skunk0.28%
- Boombox0.28%
- Headband 10.28%
- Jet Fuel 30.28%
- Carson City Kush0.28%
- Runts0.28%
- Fresh Squeezed0.27%
- Wookies And Cream0.27%
- Pop Rox0.27%
- Trop Cherry0.27%
- Citrus Splash Candied Orange Pheno0.27%
- White Runtz0.27%
- Mochi0.27%
- Pink Champagne0.27%
- Dosi Woah0.27%
- Twisted Helix0.27%
- Vanilla Cake0.27%
- Dosi Face0.27%
- Ego Checker0.26%
- Hazmat OG0.26%
- Caffeine0.26%
- Cinnamon Girl0.26%
- Zombie Kush0.26%
- Gush0.26%
- Grateful Breath0.26%
- Alien B Rock0.26%
Ranked by the average share of linalool in each strain's lab results, among strains with at least 3 lab samples.
Other terpenes
CaryophylleneLimoneneMyrceneTerpinoleneAlpha-pineneNerolidolTerpineolOcimeneBeta-pineneHumuleneBisabololFarneseneGuaiolCampheneCaryophyllene oxideFenchol