Strain Library

Terpenes

Terpenes are the aroma compounds of the cannabis plant, the same family of molecules that gives pine, lemon peel, lavender and black pepper their smell. Every strain in the library is described by the terpenes measured in its lab results. These are the 17 that appear often enough to have their own shelf.

How often each terpene appears in the library's 7,134 strains
TerpeneLeadsPresentAvg where present
Caryophyllene2,2667,0030.37%
Limonene1,9686,9620.34%
Myrcene1,8446,8450.33%
Terpinolene5432,3530.19%
Alpha-pinene1825,9880.11%
Nerolidol1241,6690.12%
Terpineol822,1560.05%
Linalool596,4170.14%
Ocimene261,5400.11%
Beta-pinene126,6960.09%
Humulene96,6290.14%
Bisabolol34,5500.07%
Farnesene31,4810.08%
Guaiol35950.07%
Camphene27580.03%
Caryophyllene oxide02,0550.02%
Fenchol01,7670.05%

"Leads" counts strains where the terpene is the largest in the profile; "present" counts strains where it is among the measured top terpenes.