Farnesene
Farnesene is a family of closely related sesquiterpenes. Alpha-farnesene is found in the natural coating of apple skins and helps give apples their green aroma.
In the Strain Library, farnesene is among the measured terpenes of 1,481 of 7,134 strains (21%) and is the largest terpene in 3 strains. Where it was reported, it averaged 0.08% of the flower's weight. The strains with the most of it are Gush Mintz (0.18%), Purple Cream (0.17%) and Pinnacle (0.15%).
- Formula
- C15H24
- Aroma
- Green apple and wood
- Also found in
- Apple skin, Gardenia flowers and Perilla
- Chemistry
- Farnesene on PubChem
These lines describe the compound itself, not an effect of any strain. Strain Library gives no medical advice.
Strains with the most farnesene
- Gush Mintz0.18%
- Purple Cream0.17%
- Pinnacle0.15%
- Lantz0.11%
- Cherry Tree0.09%
- Heir Heads0.09%
- Caribbean Cookies0.08%
- Howie Roll0.08%
- Bolo0.07%
- LA Runtz0.07%
- Farmer Felon0.07%
- Howie0.07%
- Soma Rosa0.07%
- Lcg0.06%
- Permanent Marker0.06%
- Biscotti Sherbet0.06%
- Red Velvet0.06%
- Apple Tartz0.05%
- Grandi Guava0.05%
- Peta0.05%
- Papaya Bomb0.05%
- Gelato 330.04%
- Prussian Sticks0.04%
- Kool Whip0.04%
- Governmint Oasis0.04%
- Grapes And Cream0.04%
- Orange Tree0.04%
- Mercy Grown0.04%
- Smoothee Shelf Life Study0.03%
- God's Breath0.03%
- Cheetah Piss0.03%
- Black Runtz0.03%
- Pink Runtz0.03%
- RS-110.02%
- Gas Leak0.02%
- Cereal Milk0.02%
- Tuscan Gelato0.02%
- GSC0.02%
- Guava0.02%
- Gush Mints0.02%
- Glitter Bomb0.02%
- Grape Gas0.02%
- White Runtz0.02%
- Gushers0.02%
- Papaya Punch0.01%
- Lemon Cherry Gelato0.01%
- Gas Face0.01%
- Gastro Pop0.01%
- Bubble Gum Runtz0.01%
- Super Runtz0.01%
- Sunset Sherbet0.01%
- Legend OG0.01%
- Biscotti Bx10.01%
- Bubblegum Gelato0.01%
- Banana Punch0.01%
- Jealousy0.01%
- Cherry Cheesecake0.01%
- Cherry Dosido0.01%
- Runtz0.01%
- Black Cherry Gelato0.01%
- Guava Gelato0.01%
- 3 Kings0.01%
- Spritzer0.00%
- London Pound Cake0.00%
- Hella Jelly0.00%
Ranked by the average share of farnesene in each strain's lab results, among strains with at least 3 lab samples.
Other terpenes
CaryophylleneLimoneneMyrceneTerpinoleneAlpha-pineneNerolidolTerpineolLinaloolOcimeneBeta-pineneHumuleneBisabololGuaiolCampheneCaryophyllene oxideFenchol