Caryophyllene oxide
Caryophyllene oxide is the epoxide that forms when beta-caryophyllene reacts with oxygen.
In the Strain Library, caryophyllene oxide is among the measured terpenes of 2,055 of 7,134 strains (29%) and is the largest terpene in 0 strains. Where it was reported, it averaged 0.02% of the flower's weight. The strains with the most of it are Granny MAC X Wilson (0.09%), Ultraviolet (0.09%) and Coco Pebbles (0.07%).
- Formula
- C15H24O
- Aroma
- Dry, woody-herbal notes
- Also found in
- Cloves, Rosemary and Hops
- Chemistry
- Caryophyllene oxide on PubChem
These lines describe the compound itself, not an effect of any strain. Strain Library gives no medical advice.
Strains with the most caryophyllene oxide
- Granny MAC X Wilson0.09%
- Ultraviolet0.09%
- Coco Pebbles0.07%
- Gelato Ice Cream Cake0.07%
- Jacks Cleaner0.06%
- Death Star0.06%
- Cookie Punch0.06%
- Ruggs Punch0.06%
- Cherry OG0.06%
- Turbo Diesel0.06%
- Biscotti Mint0.05%
- Cali Sour0.05%
- Motorhead0.05%
- Sheeple0.05%
- Florida Sunrise0.05%
- Berry Cake0.05%
- Lemon Pepper0.05%
- Kush Master0.04%
- Headband Larry0.04%
- Wedding Fantasy0.04%
- Face On Fire 80.04%
- Whoa-Si-Whoas0.04%
- Deathstar Cherry Pie0.04%
- Insane In The Membrane Swc0.04%
- Orange Ade0.04%
- White MAC0.04%
- Sticky Buns0.04%
- Vegas Blvd0.04%
- Do-Sa-Do0.04%
- Kushman Grape Ape0.04%
- LA Confidential0.04%
- Cookies And Cream0.04%
- Sundae Best0.04%
- Rose Killer0.04%
- Copper Chem0.04%
- Anslinger0.04%
- Sour Jelly0.04%
- Daystripper0.04%
- Slurricane 70.04%
- Shiraz0.04%
- Lip Smackers0.04%
- Amnesia0.04%
- Legend OG0.04%
- Black Cherry Punch0.04%
- Romulan Grapefruit0.04%
- White MAC 40.04%
- Krumpets0.04%
- Fierce Animal0.04%
- Headband0.03%
- Gelato Funk0.03%
- Hazmat 10.03%
- Sour Strawberry Kush0.03%
- Jenny Kush0.03%
- Vice City0.03%
- Runtz Of Eden0.03%
- Cherry Chem0.03%
- Sin Valley OG0.03%
- MAC 10.03%
- Papaya Melon0.03%
- God's Gift0.03%
- Purple Punch Cake0.03%
- Hawaiian Skunk0.03%
- Grapefruit Durban0.03%
- Gorilla Cookies0.03%
- Apple Smack0.03%
- Secret Triangle0.03%
- Cherry Cheesecake0.03%
- LA LA Land0.03%
- Amnesia Trance0.03%
- Chemfernando Valley0.03%
- Grape Jelly0.03%
- Key Lime Pie0.03%
- Silver Reserve0.03%
- Han Solo Hash Plant 40.03%
- Gush0.03%
- White Valley OG0.03%
- Zap Pack0.03%
- Long's Peak Blue0.03%
- MAC Cheese0.03%
- 24k0.03%
- Dirty Taxi 10.03%
- Rose0.03%
- Space Queen0.03%
- Divorce Cake0.03%
- Drago0.03%
- GDP0.03%
- Lava Cake0.03%
- Animal Face0.03%
- S Dulce De Uva0.03%
- Grape Ape0.03%
- Ultimate Indica0.03%
- Honey Buns0.03%
- Jet Juice0.03%
- Gelato X Kush Mints0.03%
- Neon Rainbowz0.03%
- Nilla Wafer0.03%
- Purple Wifi 430.03%
- Black Beauty0.03%
- Black Mamba0.03%
- Krumpets 30.03%
- Grape Monster0.02%
- Rainbow Belts0.02%
- Gelato 410.02%
- OG 180.02%
- Fig Bar0.02%
- Goat Piss0.02%
- Garlissimo0.02%
- The Beav0.02%
- Afternoon Delight 40.02%
- Double OG Sour0.02%
- Skinny Minny0.02%
- Orange Daiquiri0.02%
- Lemon Tree0.02%
- Cherry Diesel0.02%
- Chem Wave0.02%
- Champaya0.02%
- Jet Fuel 10.02%
- Rebel Hammer OG0.02%
- RS-370.02%
- Jet Fuel 30.02%
Ranked by the average share of caryophyllene oxide in each strain's lab results, among strains with at least 3 lab samples.
Other terpenes
CaryophylleneLimoneneMyrceneTerpinoleneAlpha-pineneNerolidolTerpineolLinaloolOcimeneBeta-pineneHumuleneBisabololFarneseneGuaiolCampheneFenchol